Privacy Policy

Last Updated September 12, 2014

 

As part of our commitment to privacy protection, we have implemented this Privacy Policy, which explains our privacy practices, including those of our Websites. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to better serve your needs. Notice of any changes will be provided on this page, located at http://www.sportsenthusiasts.com/privacy.php. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

 

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, an e-mail address, a physical address, financial information and opinions expressed by an individual. As defined, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Obligations:
Pursuant to PIPEDA, Sports Enthusiasts Inc. meets our obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps:

1)     Accountability

i)        Sports Enthusiasts Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control

ii)       Our Information Officer/Privacy Officer is Chris Noronha and he can be contacted at chris@sportsenthusiasts.com regarding compliance with PIPEDA

iii)     Our staff are aware of our policies and practices regarding personal information

2)     Identifying Purposes

i)        Sports Enthusiasts Inc. only collects information through this website that you provide us with, and only for the purposes of processes initiated by you. This information may be collected through email correspondence, telephone conversations, or filling out forms on our website or paper-based forms at events.

ii)       Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Sports Enthusiasts Inc. will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

iii)     Company websites (www.sportsenthusiasts.com) collect non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports.

3)     Consent

i)        Sports Enthusiasts Inc. will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.

ii)       Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

iii)     In determining the type of consent to obtain, Sports Enthusiasts Inc. will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.

4)     Limiting Collection

i)        Personal Information collected will be limited to the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

5)     Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

i)        Personal Information will be used only for those purposes to which the individual has consented, with the following exceptions, as permitted under PIPEDA:

          The organization has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law and the information is used for that investigation;

          An emergency exists that threatens an individualís life, health or security;

          The information is for statistical information or research;

          The information is publicly available;

          The use is clearly in the individualís interest, and consent is not available in a timely way, and

          Knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information.

ii)       It will be retained only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

6)     Accuracy

i)        We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7)     Safeguards

i)        Sports Enthusiasts Inc. will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

8)     Openness

i)        Sports Enthusiasts Inc. will endeavour to make its privacy policies and procedures known to the individual via this Privacy Policy.

9)      Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

i)        For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact our CPO Chris Noronha at chris@sportsenthusiasts.com.

ii)       We will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

This Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Sports Enthusiasts Inc.'s right to change it at any time.

 

Tabular Information about Sports Enthusiasts Inc.:

 

Name:

Sports Enthusiasts Inc.

Address:

718 Wilson Ave.
Suite 203

City:

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Postal Code:

M3K 1E2

Chief Privacy Officer:

Chris Noronha (chris@sportsenthusiasts.com)

Web Site(s)

http://www.sportsenthusiasts.com/